Larry Jack’s Magical Music Tour – 4/19/19 – 4/24/19

Friday 4/19
City Hotel –
Service Brewing (5:30)
Voodoo Soup –
Jazz’d (9p)
Jess Goggans Band –
Congress Street Social Club
Church –
El Rocko
Squash –
Molly MacPherson’s
Ember City –
Barrelhouse South

Saturday 4/20
Ben Keiser Band –
Two Tides Brewing (11-2p)
SOAP (12:15), Train Wrecks (1:30), Danielle Hicks Band (2:30) –
Daffin Park Earth Day
Knightsquatch, Love Cats, Basically Nancy –
Graveface (7-10p)
Jupiter Coyote –
Coach’s Corner (7p)
Magic Rocks –
Warehouse (8p)
Train Wrecks –
Jazz’d (9p)
Amar –
Molly MacPherson’s
The Mantras –
Barrelhouse South
DOTS, Fauvely, Faucet Talk, Cool Jay –
El Rocko
Poly : Rhythm –
Totally Awesome Bar

Sunday 4/21
Voodoo Soup –
Congress Street Social Club

Monday 4/22
Fabulous Equinox Orchestra –
Peregrin (7p)
Open Mic –
Abe’s On Lincoln

Tuesday 4/23
Clouds & Satellites –
Foxy Loxy Cafe (7p)
Brit Floyd (Pink Floyd Tribute Band) –
Johnny Mercer Theater (8p)
Eric Culberson Open Jam –
Bayou Cafe
Castle Black, Mr Waits, Basically Nancy –
El Rocko

Wednesday 4/24
Jubal Kane –
Warehouse (8p)
Ben Keiser Band –
Boomy’s


Larry Jack’s Magical Music Tour – 4/4/19 – 4/10/19

Thursday 4/4
Gypsy Jazz –
Rancho Allegre (7-9p)
Jon Lee’s Apparitions –
Warehouse (8p)
Eric Culberson Band –
Bayou Cafe
Hotplate, Gillian Carter, To Forget –
Jinx

Friday 4/5
Anders Thomsen Trio –
Service Brewing (5:30-8:00)
Magic Rocks –
Rail Pub (7p)
Andrew Gill & Stewart Marshall –
Tubby’s Thunderbolt (6p)
Swamp Rabbit Railroad –
Foxy Loxy Cafe (7-10p)
Bottles & Cans –
Jazz’d (9p)

Magic Rocks – Molly MacPherson’s
Whitehall, Devinci The Great, Thrice Grove –
El Rocko
Trae Pierce & The T-Stones –
Barrelhouse South
Wave Slaves, Hypnotics, F-Bombs –
Jinx Zombie Prom ($5-10)
Mac Arnold & Plate Full o’ Blues –
Wormhole

Saturday 4/6
Hitman –
Jinx (6-8p)
Willie Jackson & The Tybee Blues Band –
Tubby’s Thunderbolt (6p)
Free Spirits –
Jazz’d (9p)
Liquid Ginger –
Boomy’s
Josh Hoyer & The Soul Colossal –
Congress Street Social Club
Missionary Blues –
El Rocko
Charlie Fog Band –
Barrelhouse South
Wood & Steel –
Molly MacPherson’s
J-Live, Basik Lee, Dope KNife. Tough Junkie –
Jinx

Wood & Steel – Molly MacPherson’s

Sunday 4/7
Voodoo Soup –
Congress Street Social Club

Monday 4/8
Open Mic –
Abe’s On Lincoln

Tuesday 4/9
Ben Keiser Band –
Bay Street Blues
Eric Culberson Open Jam –
Bayou Cafe
Open Mic –
Molly MacPherson’s

Wednesday 4/10
Jubal Kane –
Warehouse (8p)
Ben Keiser Band –
Boomy’s
Bero Bero, Slow Caves, Early Branch –
El Rocko

Larry Jack’s Magical Music Tour – 3/29/19 – 4/4/19

Friday 3/29
City Hotel –
Service Brewing (5:30)
Danielle Hicks Band –
Rail Pub (6p)
Voodoo Soup –
Jazz’d (9p)
A.M. Rodriguez, Jezebel Heart, Sylvia Rose Novak –
Jinx
Preachervan-
Congress Street Social Club
Jon Stickley Trio, Balkun Brothers –
Barrelhouse South
Youngster, Early Branch, Kid Trails, Persona La Ave –
El Rocko
The Mercers –
Molly MacPherson’s
The Hills & The Rivers, Perpetual Care, Lady Valore –
Wormhole

Saturday 3/30
Damon & The Shitkickers –
Jinx (6-8p)
Danielle Hicks Band –
Molly MacPherson’s
Greg Williams Band –
Jazz’d (9p)
Wood & Steel –
Barrelhouse South
The Bootlegger’s Boogie –
El Rocko
Willie Jackson & The Tybee Blues Band –
Molly MacPherson’s
Reckless Abandon –
Congress Street Social Club
Knightsquatch, Snailmate, Mr. Wait, Lilakk –
Wormhole

Sunday 3/31
Voodoo Soup –
Congress Street Social Club

Monday 4/1
Open Mic –
Abe’s On Lincoln

Tuesday 4/2
Ben Keiser Band –
Bay Street Blues
Eric Culberson Open Jam –
Bayou Cafe
Open Mic –
Molly MacPherson’s

Wednesday 4/3
Alvin Small, Adrian Wise, Perpetual Care –
White Whale Craft Ales (7p)
Jubal Kane –
Warehouse (8p)
Ben Keiser Band –
Boomy’s
VuDu Shakedown –
Barrelhouse South

Thursday 4/4
City Hotel –
Tubby’s Thunderbolt (6p)
Gypsy Jazz –
Rancho Allegre (7-9p)
Jon Lee’s Apparitions –
Warehouse (8p)
Eric Culberson Band –
Bayou Cafe
Hotplate, Gillian Carter, To Forget –
Jinx

Larry Jack’s Magical Music Tour – 3/15/19 – 3/20/19

Friday 3/15
Bucky & Barry (10:30), Bounty Hunter (12nn), Jack Love Band (3p), High Velocity (6p), 8 Mile Bend (9p) –
City Market Stage
Thomas Claxton and the Myth (12:30), Liquid Ginger (3p), The New High (6p), Tokyo Joe (8:30), Beam Country (10p), DJ Race (12mn) – Wild Wing Cafe
DJ Gabe (11a), Ember City (3p), Lyn Avenue (5:30), Strange Boat (7:30) –
Eire Stage
DJ Mark (11:30), The Bill Miles Band (4:30), Bottles & Cans (7p), Liquid Ginger (9p) –
Ceol  Stage
Bobby and the Fish (4:30), Squash (6:30), Lance Stinson (9p) –
Slainte Stage
Cranford Hollow (5:30), In For a Penny (8p), Wild Planes (10p) – Craic Stage
Anders Thomsen Trio (4p), Brady (7p), Hitman (10p), DJ Basik Lee (12mn) –
Jinx
City Hotel –
Service Brewing (5:30)
The Hypnotics (7p), DJ Square One –
Congress Street Social Club
Country Westerns (9p), password:password –
El Rocko

Groove Town Assault (6p), South Hill Banks – Barrelhouse South
Kyle Yardley Band –
Jazz’d (9p)
Shamrock Rager, Squash –
Molly MacPherson’s (9p)

Saturday 3/16
Twinz (10a), Bounty Hunter (12nn), 8 Mile Bend (3p), Jack Love Band (6p), High Velocity (9p) –
City Market Stage

In For a Penny (11:30), Strange Boat (3p), Brian Fuller (6p), Southern Rebellion (8:30), Lance Stinson (10:30) – Eire Stage
The Bill Miles Band (12nn), Southern Rebellion (2:30), Randy Knight and Parrot Party (5p), Thomas Claxton and the Myth (7:30), Rock the 90s (9:30) –
Ceol Stage
Anders Thomsen Trio (1:30), Johnny Octane (3:30), Damon and the Shitkickers (6p), Brady and the Bazookas (8:30), Vision Video (11p), Shehehe (12mn), Dance Party –
Jinx
Ember City (12nn), Danielle Hicks and the Resistance (2:30), Chameleon Brotherhood (4:30), The Company Stores (7p), Souls Harbor (9p) –
Craic Stage
Hitman (1:30), The Eric Culberson Band (3;30), Train Wrecks (5:30), Wild Planes (7:30), Liquid Ginger (9:30) – Slainte Stage
Versatile (2p), DJ Kut Daily (7p), All the Locals (10p) –
Congress Street Social Club

Honey Hounds (3p), Whiskey Run (5:30), Orange Constant (8p), Groovetown Assault (10:30) –  Barrelhouse South

In For A Penny – Rail Pub (4-7p)
Pajahm, DOT’s (9p) –
El Rocko
Live Celtic Music, The Mercers –
Molly MacPherson’s
Bottles & Cans –
Jazz’d (9p)
In For A Penny –
World Of Beer (10p)

The Woofs, Squash – Wormhole (9p)

Sunday 3/17
Bucky & Barry (12:30), Draucker –
Wild Wing
In For A Penny –
Rail Pub (4p)
Xulu Prophet (4-6), Hitman (6:30-8:30), Lulu The Giant (9-11) –
Jinx
Trail Diver –
Barrelhouse South (5p)
Live Celtic Music, Phillip Wise –
Molly MacPherson’s
Voodoo Soup –
Congress Street Social Club (10p)

Monday 3/18
Fox and Bones –
Sentient Bean (7p)
Open Mic –
Abe’s On Lincoln

Tuesday 3/19
Jason Bible –
Jazz’d (7p)
City Hotel Solo Sessions –
Foxy Loxy Cafe  (7p)
Elizabeth Ghandour –
El Rocko
Ben Keiser Band –
Bay Street Blues
Eric Culberson Open Jam –
Bayou Cafe
Open Mic –
Molly MacPherson’s

Wednesday 3/20

Jubal Kane –
Warehouse (8p)
VuDu Shakedown –
Barrelhouse South
Ben Keiser Band –
Boomy’s
Gustaf, Pecas, Small Talk –
El Rocko

Larry Jack’s Magical Music Tour 2/28/19 – 3/6/19

Thursday 2/28
Gypsy Jazz –
Rancho Allegre (7-9p)
Strangelove: The Depeche Mode Experience –
Coach’s Corner (7p, $20)
Jon Lee’s Apparitions –
Warehouse (8p)
Eric Culberson Band –
Bayou Cafe
Squarist –
El Rocko
Slave Grave, Black Tusk, White Treasure, Jeff Zagers, Hot Plate –
Jinx

Friday 3/1
City Hotel –
Service Brewing (5:30)
Chameleon Brotherhood –
Rail Pub (7p)
Joe Nelson & James Pittman –
Foxy Loxy Cafe (7p)
Magic Rocks –
Warehouse
Raelyn Nelson Band –
Wormhole (Willie Nelson’s granddaughter)
The Titos, Dustin Price, Andy Dale Petty –
El Rocko
Sweet Fever –
Congress Street Social Club
AFTM –
Barrelhouse South

Saturday 3/2
Jason Bible –
Graveface (6-7p)
Damon & The Shitkickers –
Jinx (6-8p)
Willie Jackson & The Tybee Blues Band –
Tubby’s Thunderbolt (6p)
Jason Bible & The Rights Album/Book Release –
Sentient Bean (8p)
The Latin Caravan –
Good Times Jazz Bar (8p)
Joe Bonamassa –
Savannah Civic Center (8p, $89-195)
Kyle Yardley Band –
Warehouse (8p)
Liquid Ginger –
Boomy’s
Bloodkin, Eric Culberson Band –
El Rocko ($20)
BullMoose, Reconciler, Dead Oak –
Jinx

Sunday 3/3
Savannah Songwriters Series –
Sentient Bean (7p)
Voodoo Soup –
Congress Street Social Club

Monday 3/4
Joey English –
Sentient Bean (7p)
Body Thief, Ember City, Basically Nancy –
El Rocko
Open Mic –
Abe’s On Lincoln

Tuesday 3/5
Mary Grace Comber –
Foxy Loxy Cafe (7p)
Fabulous Equinox Orchestra –
Peregrin (7p)
Ben Keiser Band –
Bay Street Blues
Eric Culberson Open Jam –
Bayou Cafe
Open Mic –
Molly MacPherson’s

Wednesday 3/6
Jubal Kane –
Warehouse (8p)
Ben Keiser Band –
Boomy’s
VuDu Shakedown –
Barrelhouse South
BRNDA, Lightbeams, Young Heart Sparks Fire –
El Rocko
Weedeater, ASG, Toke, Beitthemeans –
Jinx

Larry Jack’s Magical Music Tour – 2/15/19 – 2/20/2019

Friday 2/15
City Hotel –
Service Brewing (5:30)
Chameleon Brotherhood (Savannah Supergroup) –
Rail Pub (7p)
Kyle Yardley Band –
Warehouse (8p)
Fellowship of Love –
Jazz’d (9p)
Basically Nancy EP Release Party –
House Of Strut (9p)
Liz Cooper & The Stampede, Isaac Smith –
Jinx ($12-15)
The Mercers –
Molly MacPherson’s
Damon & The Shitkickers –
Congress Street Social Club
TreeHouse –
Barrelhouse South
Cool Jay –
El-Rocko

Saturday 2/16
AURA Fest 2019 ($28)
Damon & The Shitkickers –
Jinx (6-8p)
Train Wrecks –
Jazz’d (9p)
Wood and Steel –
Molly MacPherson’s
JD Music Group –
Congress Street Social Club
Nickel Bag of Funk –
Barrelhouse South
Pajahm –
El-Rocko

Sunday 2/17
Arizona Ranger, Liana Gabel, The Star Sisters –
Sentient Bean (7p)
Voodoo Soup –
Congress Street Social Club

Monday 2/18
Open Mic –
Abe’s On Lincoln

Tuesday 2/19
Ben Keiser Band –
Bay Street Blues
Eric Culberson Open Jam –
Bayou Cafe
Open Mic –
Molly MacPherson’s
Of Virtue, Drowning Above Water, Depressor –
El-Rocko

Wednesday 2/20
The Rough & Tumble –
Sentient Bean (7:30p)
Georgia Kyle –
Jazz’d (7p)
Jubal Kane –
Warehouse (8p)
Ben Keiser Band –
Boomy’s


Larry Jack’s Magical Music Tour – 2/8/19 – 2/13/19

Friday 2/8
Tybee Mountain –
Service Brewing (5:30)
Greg Williams –
Jazz’d (9p)
Squash –
Molly MacPherson’s
Lyn Avenue –
Barrelhouse South
Ford Natirboff’s Album Release Party –
El-Rocko
Martin Sexton –
Jinx ($25)

Saturday 2/9
Damon & The Shitkickers –
Jinx (6-8p)
Rebirth Brass Band –
Southbound Brewery (7p, $25)
Train Wrecks –
Congress Street Social Club
Danielle Hicks Band –
Molly MacPherson’s
Rare Creatures –
Barrelhouse South
Alberta, Lassyu, Mcleod, Early Branch –
Jinx
Migorang –
El-Rocko
Dope KNife, Heavy Books, Knightsquatch –
The Portal

Sunday 2/10
Voodoo Soup –
Congress Street Social Club

Monday 2/11
Open Mic –
Abe’s On Lincoln

Tuesday 2/12
Zach Joseph –
Foxy Loxy Cafe (7p)
Ben Keiser Band –
Bay Street Blues
Eric Culberson Open Jam –
Bayou Cafe
Open Mic –
Molly MacPherson’s

Wednesday 2/13
Jubal Kane –
Warehouse (8p)
Ben Keiser Band –
Boomy’s


Train Wrecks –
Congress Street Social Club
Danielle Hicks Band –
Molly MacPherson’s
Rare Creatures –
Barrelhouse South
Alberta, Lassyu, Mcleod, Early Branch –
Jinx
Migorang –
El-Rocko
Dope KNife, Heavy Books, Knightsquatch –
The Portal

Sunday 2/10
Voodoo Soup –
Congress Street Social Club

Monday 2/11
Open Mic –
Abe’s On Lincoln

Tuesday 2/12
Zach Joseph –
Foxy Loxy Cafe (7p)
Ben Keiser Band –
Bay Street Blues
Eric Culberson Open Jam –
Bayou Cafe
Open Mic –
Molly MacPherson’s

Wednesday 2/13
Jubal Kane –
Warehouse (8p)
Ben Keiser Band –
Boomy’s

Savannah Stopover confirms schedule, venues for 2019 festival

Last week, Savannah Stopover confirmed most of the details for the 2019 festival, which takes place March 7th to 9th with 85 shows and events at an eclectic mix of venues here in Savannah, Georgia.

We have been huge fans of Stopover here at hissing lawns – the 3-day indie music festival has brought so many amazing acts to town that I don’t even know where to begin.

Lucy Dacus returns to Stopover this year to headline opening night in the North Garden at the Ships of the Sea Maritime Museum — a sublime venue. Dacus’ recent work has been honored as NPR Music’s #4 album and #2 song of 2018 and Paste Magazine’s #1 album of 2018.

Deerhunter will make their first ever Savannah appearance on March 8th at the Ships of the Sea. We love their latest album, Why Hasn’t Everything Already Disappeared?

The Welsh band The Joy Formidable will headline at Ships on the 9th, and there will also be nine performances this year at Service Brewing on Indian Street, just a few blocks from Ships. Service will host headliners SUSTO, The Bright Light Social Hour, and Andrew Combs — what an impressive list.

It’s really tough in a single post to capture the sense of discovery and adventure at Stopover. I typically spend a lot of time planning various routes and options — usually a mix of bands that I know pretty well and others that I’ve previewed — but I suspect some attendees have even better experiences just by drifting between venues as the mood strikes. The clubs that are especially heavily used for Stopover — Barrelhouse, El-Rocko, The Jinx, Congress Street Social, and Club One — are within a few minutes’ walk of each other, and Savannah of course has an enlightened ordinance that allows to-go cups in much of the Historic District. Take a look at this year’s venues (an * indicates all ages access):

  • Barrelhouse South – 125 West Congress Street
  • Club One – 1 West Jefferson Street
  • *Congress Street Social Club – Outside Stage – 411 West Congress Street
  • Congress Street Social Club – Inside Stage – 411 West Congress Street
  • El-Rocko Lounge – 117 Whitaker Street
  • *The Grey – 109 Martin Luther King Jr Blvd
  • The Jinx – 121 West Congress Street
  • *Ships Of The Sea Maritime Museum – North Garden/Assembly Room – 41 Martin Luther King Jr Blvd.
  • Perry Lane Hotel- Wayward Bar- 257 E. Perry Street
  • Perry Lane Hotel- Pelegrin Rooftop Lounge ( Credentials Required) – 256 E. Perry Street
  • Service Brewing Co. – 574 Indian Street
  • The Stopover Artist Lounge – 18 E. Broughton Street ( Credentials Required)
  • *Festival HQ & Ticketing – 216 W. Broughton Street ( Opening March 4th, 2019)

Sched provides a really great platform and app for organizing your Stopover experience. Do yourself a favor and download it. You can get a taste of it by looking at the full schedule and re-sorting by venue, by type of event, etc.

For a lot more detail about Stopover, check out this great interview with festival founder and CEO Kayne Lanahan by Josh Peacock, editor of Do Savannah at the Savannah Morning News.

It’s been kind of quiet here at hissing lawns for the past few months — we are always looking for new contributors — but we will have a lot more about Stopover in the coming weeks.

Larry Jack’s Magical Music Tour – 1/24/19 – 1/31/19

Thursday 1/24/19
Gypsy Jazz –
Rancho Allegre (7-9p)
Love Jones –
Jazz’d (7p)
Jon Lee’s Apparitions –
Warehouse
Ray Lundy & Friends –
Bayou Cafe
Squarist –
El-Rocko

Friday 1/25/19
City Hotel –
Service Brewing (5:30)
Ben Keiser –
Ghost Coast Distillery (5:30)
Hitman –
Dub’s
NuBlu –
Randy Wood Guitars (8p)
Street Clothes, Fevergreen, Chloe Kay –
El-Rocko
Roshambeaux –
Barrelhouse South
Observatory, Xuluprophet, Towering Pines-
Jinx

Saturday 1/26/19
Damon & The Shitkickers –
Jinx (6-8p)
Voodoo Soup –
Jazz’d (9p)
Hitman –
Molly MacPherson’s
Jester –
Barrelhouse South
JW Teller & Friends –
Jinx
Devinci the Great –
El-Rocko

Sunday 1/27/19
Voodoo Soup –
Congress Street Social Club

Monday 1/28/19
Open Mic –
Abe’s On Lincoln

Tuesday 1/29/19
Greg Williams –
Jazz’d (7p)
Rush Morgan –
Foxy Loxy Cafe (7p)
Ben Keiser Band –
Bay Street Blues
Eric Culberson Open Jam –
Bayou Cafe
Open Mic –
Molly MacPherson’s

Wednesday 1/30/19
Ray Lundy –
Jazz’d (7p)
Jubal Kane –
Warehouse (8p)
Ben Keiser Band –
Boomy’s
Windhand, Genocide Pact –
Jinx

Thursday 1/31/19
Late Bloomer, Girl with a Green Ribbon, $ Signs, Valley Gals –
El-Rocko

Larry Jack’s Magical Music Tour – 1/18/19 – 1/23/19

Friday 1/18/19
City Hotel –
Service Brewing (5:30)
she/hers/hers, RENT STRIKE –
Sentient Bean (7p)
John Bias, Shaken Nature, Rude Dude & The Creek Freaks –
Totally Awesome Bar
Doyle Lawson and Quicksilver –
Randy Wood Guitars (8p)
Danielle Hicks Band –
Jazz’d (9p)
Makari, Softspoken, Any Otherwise, Coast Visions –
El-Rocko
Groove Fetish –
Barrelhouse South
Bonnie Blue –
Congress Street Social Club
The Mercers –
Molly MacPherson’s

Saturday 1/19/19
Damon & The Shitkickers –
Jinx (6-8p)
Train Wrecks –
Jazz’d (9p)
Paleface, Xuluprophet –
Wormhole
Aesthetic Sound –
El-Rocko
Obamabo –
Molly MacPherson’s
Neutral Snap – Barrelhouse South
Lazer/Wulf, Hot Plate, Double Ferrari, Umanita Nova –
Jinx ($8)

Sunday 1/20/19
Voodoo Soup –
Congress Street Social Club

Monday 1/21/19
Open Mic –
Abe’s On Lincoln
Curt Castle, Dustin Price –
El-Rocko

Tuesday 1/22/19
The Rightly So –
Foxy Loxy Cafe (7p)
Georgia Kyle –
Jazz’d (7p)
Ben Keiser Band –
Bay Street Blues
Eric Culberson Open Jam –
Bayou Cafe
Open Mic –
Molly MacPherson’s

Wednesday 1/23/19
Jason Bible –
Jazz’d (7p)
Jubal Kane –
Warehouse (8p)
Ben Keiser Band –
Boomy’s
VuDu Shakedown –
Barrelhouse South

Yo La Tengo with The Sun Ra Arkestra and Graham Nash at NYC’s Bowery Ballroom – photos

Yo La Tengo started their tradition of hosting charitable Hanukkah shows in 2001 at the legendary music venue Maxwell’s in Hoboken, NJ. The tradition continued through 2013, until Maxwell’s became a characterless bar with an emphasis on TV sports, putting an end to the music. Fast forward to 2017 – after a 3-year hiatus, YLT continues the eight night performances at the Bowery Ballroom in NYC.

Part of the magic of these shows are the surprise guest musicians and comics.  Nobody quite knows who’s going to show up on a given night. These photographs were taken on the first night of the eight show run, December 2, 2018. Special guests were Graham Nash and The Philly-based Sun Ra Arkestra .

Text and photos by Andy Young

Larry Jack’s Magical Music Tour – 1/10/19 – 1/16/19

Thursday 1/10/19
Gypsy Jazz – Rancho Allegre (7-9p)
Eric Culberson Band – Bayou Cafe
Three Dog Night – Savannah Civic Center (7:30p)
Migorang – El-Rocko

Friday 1/11/19
City Hotel – Service Brewing (5:30)
Drivin’ n Cryin’ – Tybee Post Theater (SOLD OUT)
Ben Keiser Band – Jazz’d (9p)
Early Branch, Shutterings, Faucet Talk – El-Rocko
Uncommon Legends – Barrelhouse South
The Head – Congress Street Social Club
The Mercers – Molly MacPherson’s
Alex Culbreath, Nathan Rodriguez – Jinx

Saturday 1/12/19
Damon & The Shitkickers – Jinx (6-8p)
The Return: A Beatles Tribute – Mars Theater (7p)
Drivin’ n Cryin’ – Tybee Post Theater (SOLD OUT)
Bottles & Cans – Jazz’d (9p)
Groundhog Gravy – Wormhole
Wood and Steel – Molly MacPherson’s
The Hypnotics – Congress Street Social Club
The Formula, Dan Francisco – El-Rocko

Sunday 1/13/19
Josephine Johnson – Jazz’d (7p)
Voodoo Soup – Congress Street Social Club

Monday 1/14/19
Dark Thoughts, The Smarthearts, Dumb Doctors, Valley Gals, Basically Nancy – Sulfur Studios (8p, $7)
Open Mic – Abe’s On Lincoln

Tuesday 1/15/19
City Hotel Solo Sessions – Foxy Loxy Cafe (7p)
Decisions, Valley Gals, Pointless Honey – Graveface (7p)
Ben Keiser Band – Bay Street Blues
Eric Culberson Open Jam – Bayou Cafe
Open Mic – Molly MacPherson’s
Secret Nudist Friends, Butts – El-Rocko

Wednesday 1/16/19
Jubal Kane – Warehouse (8p)
Mark Hosler, Dame Darcy – Graveface (8p)
Ben Keiser Band – Boomy’s
Southern Culture On The Skids – Jinx ($17-20)