Bragg Jam: Review + Photos

Bragg Jam is always my favorite festival I regularly attend–I love how spirited the whole downtown Macon area gets for it, there’s great food (shoutout to Doughboy Pizza and Taste & See Coffee Shop!), and the organizers always manage to keep everything running smoothly and on time, which isn’t always a given at festivals.


I was upset to not be able to make it to the shows on Friday–I had a prior commitment I couldn’t get out of. I was upset, as the Friday schedule was the best it’s been since they added a second day a few years back, and missing of Montreal is always a bummer. Nevertheless, I had a blast Saturday evening despite not getting in till a little later than I wanted (I suck at time management). 


The first act I saw ended up being my favorite–I had never managed to see American Aquarium before, which was weird because I love their studio stuff. Unsurprisingly, I loved them live just as much. I would’ve stayed longer for their set at the Capitol Theatre, but since I arrived in town late, I wanted to catch as many bands as possible.

Reverend Bro Diddley and the Hips album release at El-Rocko – photos

Our new contributor Dylan Kennedy got some great shots of Reverend Bro Diddley and the Hips‘ recent album release party at El-Rocko Lounge. If you haven’t been keeping up with this new project from Ty Thompson (best known around Savannah for his work with The Hypnotics), check out this rollicking track from the record:

Also, let me add that El-Rocko sure looks like fun when the bands bring in lights like this.

Larry Jack’s Magical Music Tour – 9/19/19 – 9/25/19

Thursday 9/19
Mostly Goodspell 
– Tubby’s Thunderbolt (6p)
Gypsy Jazz –
Rancho Allegre (7-9p)
Ramona Quimby –
Jazz’d (7p)
Jon Lee’s Apparitions –
Warehouse (8p)
Eric Culberson Band –
Bayou Cafe
Talia Stewart w/ Laiken Love –
Wormhole
Preachervan, Psychotic Reaction, Forest Evil –
Jinx

Friday 9/20
City Hotel –
Service Brewing (5:30)
Jason Bible –
Tubby’s Thunderbolt (6p)
Tradewinds –
Jazz’d (7p)
Perpetual Groove, People’s Blues Of Richmond –
Victory North (8p)
Eric Culberson –
Warehouse (8p)
A Fragile Tomorrow covers Loveless/My Bloody Valentine –
El Rocko
Keith & Ross –
Congress Street Social Club
JD Music –
Molly MacPherson’s
Fiona Silver, Damn Jackals, Street Clothes –
Jinx
Easy Honey, Underground Springhouse –
Barrelhouse South

Saturday 9/21
Damon & The Shitkickers –
Jinx (6-8p)
Eric Culberson, Rachael Shaner –
Warehouse
CAR –
Jazz’d (9p)
Lilakk, Willess –
Wormhole
Elliott Szabo –
Molly MacPherson’s
LaGoons –
Barrelhouse South

Sunday 9/22

  Danielle Hicks Band – Starland Yard (2p)
Eric Britt –
Jazz’d (7p)
Selwyn Birchwood –
Coach’s Corner (7p, free)
Voodoo Soup –
Congress Street Social Club

Monday 9/23
Drive-By Truckers –
Victory North (8p, $26)
Open Mic –
Abe’s On Lincoln
Castle Black, Jeff Two-Names, Heavy Books –
Jinx
Justin Peter Kinkel-Schuster, Spencer Thomas, Dustin Price –
El Rocko

Tuesday 9/24
Clouds and Satellites –
Foxy Loxy Cafe (7p)
Eric Culberson Open Jam –
Bayou Cafe
Open Mic –
Molly MacPherson’s
Twen, Babe Club –
El Rocko

Wednesday 9/25
Gino Castillo & The Cuban Cowboys –
Ships Of The Sea Latin Dance Party (6:30, $10)
Eric Britt –
Jazz’d (7p)
Jubal Kane –
Warehouse (8p)
Ben Keiser Band –
Boomy’s

Larry Jack’s Magical Music Tour – 9/12/19 – 9/19/19

Thursday 9/12
City Hotel –
Tubby’s Thunderbolt (6p)
Gypsy Jazz –
Rancho Allegre (7-9p)
Jon Lee’s Apparitions –
Warehouse (8p)
Bottles & Cans –
Bayou Cafe

Friday 9/13
City Hotel –
Service Brewing (5:30)
Danielle Hicks Band –
Rail Pub (7p)
The Accomplices –
Bluffton Roasting Room (8p)
The Sundogs Present: The Tom Petty Show –
Victory North (8p, $13)
Bottles & Cans –
Jazz’d (9p)
A Fragile Tomorrow covers Remain In Light (Talking Heads) – El Rocko
Liquid Ginger –
Congress Street Social Club
Magic Rocks –
Molly MacPherson’s
Voodoo Soup –
Dub’s

Saturday 9/14
Ben Keiser Band (12:30-3:30), Jason Bible (4:30-7:30) –
Ghost Coast Distillery Ultimate Tailgate & Bourbon Release
Damon & The Shitkickers –
Jinx (6-8p)
Jubal Kane –
Warehouse (8p)
Free Spirits Orchestra –
Jazz’d (9p)
Rev Bro Diddley & The Hips LP Release Show –
El Rocko
Little Vicious, Sick Ride, Mr. Wait, DJ Beatnik –
Jinx
The Orange Constant –
Barrelhouse South
Brian Bazemore –
Molly MacPherson’s

Sunday 9/15
Chameleon Brotherhood –
Starland Yard (2-5p)
Jason Bible –
Jazz’d (7p)
Voodoo Soup –
Congress Street Social Club

Monday 9/16
Eric Britt –
Wild Wing Cafe
Ford Natirboff –
Warehouse
Open Mic –
Abe’s On Lincoln
Nordista Freeze, Small Talk, Ember City –
El Rocko

Tuesday 9/17
City Hotel Solo Sessions –
Foxy Loxy Cafe (7p)
Andrew Sovine’s Rhythm Method –
El Rocko (7-10p)
FEATHER –
Jazz’d (7p)
Greef, Sundog, Raine Raine –
Civvies
Eric Culberson Open Jam –
Bayou Cafe
Open Mic –
Molly MacPherson’s

Wednesday 9/18
Stan Ray –
Jazz’d (7p)
Jubal Kane –
Warehouse (8p)
Ben Keiser Band –
Boomy’s

Thursday 9/19
Mostly Goodspell –
Tubby’s Thunderbolt (6p)
Gypsy Jazz –
Rancho Allegre (7-9p)
Ramona Quimby –
Jazz’d (7p)
Jon Lee’s Apparitions –
Warehouse (8p)
Eric Culberson Band –
Bayou Cafe
Talia Stewart w/ Laiken Love –
Wormhole
Preachervan, Psychotic Reaction, Forest Evil –
Jinx

Larry Jack’s Magical Music Tour – 9/6/19 – 9/11/19

Friday 9/6
City Hotel –
Service Brewing (5:30)
Apparitions –
Rail Pub (7-10p)
Kyle Yardley Blues Band –
B&D Burgers
Fellowship of Love –
Jazz’d (9p)
Doc Ocular, Ember City –
Barrelhouse South
Train Wrecks –
Congress Street Social Club
Street Clothes, Mechanical River, Conor Donohue – El Rocko

Saturday 9/7
Damon & The Shitkickers –
Jinx (6-8p)
Jefferson Fox –
Sentient Bean (8p)
Kyle Yardley –
Savannah Spirits (8p)
Kyle Yardley Blues Band –
Jazz’d (9p)
Liquid Ginger –
Boomy’s (9p)
Jitwam, Jacob Evans –
El Rocko
Clay Barker –
Barrelhouse South
Meatwound, Thunderclap –
Jinx ($5)

Sunday 9/8
Voodoo Soup –
Congress Street Social Club

Monday 9/9
Liz Cooper & The Stampede –
Victory North (8p)
Open Mic –
Abe’s On Lincoln

Tuesday 9/10
Ford Natirboff –
Jazz’d (7p)
Louise Warren –
Foxy Loxy Cafe (7p)
Big E and Ben Keiser –
Fiddler’s River Street
Eric Culberson Open Jam –
Bayou Cafe
Open Mic –
Molly MacPherson’s

Wednesday 9/11
Turtle & The Heads –
Fiddler’s River Street
Parker Millsap –
Victory North (8p)
Jubal Kane –
Warehouse (8p)
Ben Keiser Band –
Boomy’s

Passafire at Gas Monkey Bar & Grill – Dallas, Texas

Savannah’s own Passafire (everyone has moved away to other locales, but miss the lowcountry home that was their genesis) has been on another summer tour with fellow road-dogs Ballyhoo and Kash’d Out. Yesterday I had the chance to catch up with the guys, spend the day with friend, drummer, and illustrator (click on the link) Nick Kubley, and check out Dallas’ Gas Monkey Bar & Grill. A well attended show at the outdoor venue was one of the few left on this run, though they have a couple more Texas dates, some recording studio & down-time in New Orleans, and a final gig in Clemson, South Carolina still coming up over the next few weeks.

The following is a photo-post from Passafire’s portion of the show….

Gas Monkey Bar & Grill
Summer Brewhaha Tour ’19
Passafire

Larry Jack’s Magical Music Tour – 8/29/19 – 9/4/19

Thursday 8/29
Gypsy Jazz –
Rancho Allegre (7-9p)
Clouds & Satellites –
Jazz’d (7p)
Jon Lee’s Apparitions –
Warehouse (8p)
Jezebel Heart Duo –
220 Speakeasy
Eric Culberson Band –
Bayou Cafe
In The Whale, Sins of Godless Men –
Jinx

Friday 8/30
City Hotel –
Service Brewing (5:30)
Turtle & The Heads –
B&D Burgers (7p)
Train Wrecks –
Jazz’d (9p)
Phillip Wise Band –
Molly MacPherson’s
Trae Pierce & The T-Stones, Roadhouse –
Barrelhouse South
Jezebel Heart, Alex Culbreth, Brooks Hubbard –
Jinx

Saturday 8/31
Squash –
Two Tides Block Party (5-10p)
Damon & The Shitkickers –
Jinx (6-8p)
Magic Rocks, Anders Thomsen Trio, Ember City, Little Ozzy –
Railapalooza @ Rail Pub ($20/25?, 4-10p)
Kyle Yardley –
Warehouse (8p)
Whiskey & Wine –
Jazz’d (9p)
The Love Cats, Heavy Books, Garbage Dog –
Wormhole
Elliott Szabo –
Molly MacPherson’s
Bencoolen –
Barrelhouse South
Supersuckers, Rev Bro Diddley & The Holy Scares –
Jinx ($15/20)
The Minks, She Returns From War, Dustin Price –
El Rocko

Sunday 9/1
Voodoo Soup
Congress Street Social Club

Monday 9/2
Open Mic –
Abe’s On Lincoln
Jail Socks, Kennedy Curse, Red/Eye –
El Rocko

Tuesday 9/3
Weedeater, Beitthemeans, Prowess –
Jinx (7p “sharp”)
Eric Culberson Open Jam –
Bayou Cafe
Open Mic –
Molly MacPherson’s

Wednesday 9/4
Jubal Kane –
Warehouse (8p)
Ben Keiser Band –
Boomy’s
Mega Bog, Small Talk, Buddy Chapman Jr. –
El Rocko

Athfest Days 1-2: photos + review

Apologies with the lateness–I bought a house right around the time of Athfest and so I’ve been without internet for a bit, not to mention busy with moving and various home improvement projects!

Athfest is a weekend-long festival in Athens, Georgia celebrating local and national acts. Proceeds fund Athfest Educates, a nonprofit supporting arts and music education in local schools.

As always, Athfest was a blast this year. This is always one of my favorite festivals, though I live in Athens, so I’m maybe a bit biased. The first act I saw was on Washington Street’s outdoor stage just outside the iconic 40 Watt. Pip the Pansy (formerly known as WRENN), a self-described “rainbow pop” artist, is from Atlanta but now based out of Athens & has become one of the staples of the town’s pop scene. I caught just the tail end of her set, but as always, she was a confident blur of color and smiles. Her trademark flower-covered piano is always a hit with the crowd.

Larry Jack’s Magical Music Tour – 8/23/19 – 8/28/19

Friday 8/23
City Hotel –
Service Brewing (5:30)
Damon & The Shitkickers –
Rail Pub (7p)
Voodoo Soup –
Savannah Spirits Speakeasy (7:30p)
Jubal Kane –
Warehouse (8p)
Cosmic Collective –
Jazz’d (9p)
Trey Lewis –
Barrelhouse South
Jon Lee’s Apparitions –
Molly MacPherson’s
Jeff 2 Names and the Born Agains, Dial Drive, Forest Evil –
Jinx
Daddy’s Beemer, Cry Baby, Enen, Whitehall –
El Rocko
Lilakk, Mahalo –
Wormhole

Saturday 8/24
Damon & The Shitkickers –
Jinx (6-8p)
Jubal Kane –
Warehouse (8p)
Voodoo Soup –
Jazz’d (9p)
Uncommon Legends –
Barrelhouse South
Evan Stepp & The Piners, Pink Stones –
Jinx

Sunday 8/25
High Velocity –
Wild Wing (5p)
Voodoo Soup –
Congress Street Social Club

Monday 8/26
Stan Ray –
Wild Wing
Open Mic –
Abe’s On Lincoln

Tuesday 8/27
Clouds & Satellites –
Foxy Loxy Cafe (7p)
Eric Culberson Open Jam –
Bayou Cafe
Open Mic –
Molly MacPherson’s

Wednesday 8/28
Jubal Kane –
Warehouse (8p)
Ben Keiser Band –
Boomy’s
Xulu Prophet Open Mic –
Barrelhouse South

Larry Jack’s Magical Music Tour – 8/13/19 – 8/21/19

Thursday 8/15
Gypsy Jazz –
Rancho Allegre (7-9p)
Jon Lee’s Apparitions –
Warehouse (8p)
The Waymores –
Wormhole
Eric Culberson Band –
Bayou Cafe
Year Of October, Lilakk –
El Rocko

Friday 8/16
Mystic Vibrations –
Ghost Coast Distillery (5-8p)
City Hotel –
Service Brewing (5:30)
Bottles & Cans –
Jazz’d (9p)
Turtle Folk, Indulgence –
Barrelhouse South
Arson Daily, Early Branch, Dustin Price –
Jinx
Black Magic Flower Power, Little Vicious, Silver Tongue Devils –
El Rocko ($7)

Saturday 8/17
Damon & The Shitkickers –
Jinx (6-8p)
Evenpete –
B&D Burgers (8p)
CBDB –
Victory North (9p)
Magic Rocks –
Jazz’d (9p)
Pelican Johnny, Danny Attack –
Wormhole
Humungus, Occultist, JD Pinkus –
Jinx
King of Summer, Teen Divorce, Garbage Dog –
El Rocko

Sunday 8/18
Voodoo Soup –
Congress Street Social Club

Monday 8/19
Open Mic –
Abe’s On Lincoln

Tuesday 8/20
City Hotel Solo Sessions –
Foxy Loxy Cafe (7p)
Eric Culberson Open Jam –
Bayou Cafe
Open Mic –
Molly MacPherson’s
Aaron Matthew & The Eat Mo Booty Rhythm Section –
Barrelhouse South

Wednesday 8/21
Ray Lundy –
Jazz’d (7p)
Jubal Kane –
Warehouse (8p)
Ben Keiser Band –
Boomy’s
VuDu Shakedown –
Barrelhouse South


Larry Jack’s Magical Music Tour – 8/9/19 – 8/15/19

Friday 8/9
City Hotel –
Service Brewing (5:30)
Jon Lee’s Apparitions –
Rail Pub (7p)
Mike Llerena & The Nerve, The Ramages –
El Rocko
Lyn Avenue –
Barrelhouse South
E-Turn, Lisa Vazquez, 40 Gang, Dope KNife –
Jinx

Saturday 8/10
Damon & The Shitkickers –
Jinx (6-8p)
Turtle & The Heads –
B&D Burgers (8p)
Charlie Fog Band –
Barrelhouse South
Druids, Grey Market, Towering Pines –
Jinx

Sunday 8/11
Voodoo Soup – Congress Street Social Club

Monday 8/12
Open MicAbe’s On Lincoln

Tuesday 8/13
Joe Nelson & James Pittman –
Foxy Loxy Cafe (7p)
Jason Bible –
Jazz’d (7p)
Eric Culberson Open Jam –
Bayou Cafe
Open Mic –
Molly MacPherson’s

Wednesday 8/14
Jubal Kane –
Warehouse (8p)
Ben Keiser Band –
Boomy’s

Thursday 8/15
Gypsy Jazz –
Rancho Allegre (7-9p)
Jon Lee’s Apparitions –
Warehouse (8p)
Eric Culberson Band –
Bayou Cafe
Year Of October, Lilakk –
El Rocko